Graduate2018-11-11T17:57:57+00:00

Graduate

Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

You may be wondering what to do after you graduate. If you are thinking of staying on in Australia after you graduate, you may consider applying for the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). This 485 visa allows you and your family to live, study or work in Australia temporarily after you have completed your studies. There are two streams in this visa subclass, which are the Graduate Work Stream and Post-Study Work Stream.

Graduate Work Stream

The Graduate Work Stream is an 18-month visa granted to international students who recently completed their studies for at least 2 academic years (92 weeks) in Australia. You must lodge the visa application within 6 months of the date of completion of your course. It is a condition that you have completed an eligible qualification that relates to an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations. You need to be able to pass the skills assessment for your nominated skilled occupation to apply for this visa. You will also have to meet certain health requirements and have no serious criminal records to pass the character assessment. You need to maintain adequate health insurance to obtain this visa.

Post Study Work Stream

The Post-Study Work Stream works way a bit differently from the Graduate Work Stream Visa. This visa is granted to international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. The visa is granted for a duration of 2 to 4 years depending on the highest qualification you achieve. You must complete your studies at the Bachelor, Masters or Doctoral levels for at least 2 academic years (92 weeks). It is a condition that you lodge the visa application within 6 months of the date of completion of your course. You should have applied for and was granted your first student visa on or after 5 November 2011.  You will also need to meet certain health requirements and have no serious criminal records to pass the character assessment. You have to maintain adequate health insurance to obtain this visa.

  • If you complete a Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree, your visa is valid for 2 years
  • If you complete a Masters by Research Degree, your visa is valid for 3 years
  • If you complete a Doctoral Degree, your visa is valid for 4 years

Applying for a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) is a great option if you will like to extend your stay after you have completed your studies. Find it complicating? Our Registered Migration Agent in Perth will perform an assessment of your circumstances and provide you with professional and relevant advice pertaining to the visa to apply for. We will assist you in all aspects of your visa application and support you every step of the way! Contact us today for a FREE Assessment to take advantage of this unique opportunity to live in Australia.